ShopDreamUp AI ArtDreamUp
Deviation Actions
Greetings everybody, today I'll talk about my Top 10 of my favorite Disney movies !!!
10. The Emperor's New Groove (2001) This movie was a great homage to the Tex Avery's cartoons. The character are
great (Especially with Izma and Kronk), the soundtrack are good and the humor was totally hilarious ^^ (Kuzco: Uh... What's with the chimp and the bug ? Can we get back to me !?) Hahahahaha
9. Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001) The reason I like this movie, it had action, explosion and it was very different than other Disney movies in the past, next to The Black Cauldron. Speaking of the Black Cauldron, that movie also bombed at the box office. But despite that, Atlantis has a very strong cult following. I guess the famous city hasn't been lost after all.
8. 101 Dalmatians (1961) I really love this movie, it has a beatnik style on it. Cruella DeVil was a threatful villainess and she scares me a lot, especially with the car chase. In fact, it was so popular in the late 90's, thanks to the 1996 live action remake, which it was a good movie and I got two computer games: 101 Dalmatians Animated Storybook and 101 Dalmatians: Escape from DeVil's Manor.
7. The Rescuers Down Under (1990) I totally agree with everybody, that movie was way better than it's predecessor. The relationship between Cody and Marajute was great, Mcleach was a excellent villain (Especially with the performance of the late George C Scott), but my favorite character beside the two famous mice is Wilbur, voiced by the late great John Candy, he's hilarious and I'm kinda feel sorry for him. Unfortunately, the movie was also bombed at the box office, but everybody still love that movie to this day.
6. The Great Mouse Detective (1986) Released at the same time as Don Bluth's An American Tale, I love those films. But The Great Mouse Detective has a great story, great climax and the late great Vicent Prize as Ratigan was totally awesome and I think it was the main inspiration for Tim Burton's Batman.
5. Alice in Wonderland (1951) What can I say, All the character are great: Alice, The White Rabbit, The Mad Hatter, The Cheshire Cat, The Queen Hearts, everybody are great and I love the songs: Alice in Wonderland theme song, A Very Merry Unbirthday and Painting the Roses Red. The Story was weird but awesome.
4. Wreck it Ralph (2012) I really, really, really love this movie, cause it a lot of great cameos of our favorite video games characters, Ralph and Vanellope are great protagonist, King Candy was a hilarious and threatful villain and the animation was totally spectacular.
3. The Little Mermaid (1989) The first movie who started the famous Disney Renaissance and one the greatest princess movie they have ever made. Ariel was a strong character, the rest of the cast are memorable, the story was great, the animation was excellent and the songs are totally unforgettable.
2. Fantasia (1940) The first Disney I have ever saw when I was baby. I admired for it's animation and the classical music who fits for their respective stories. My favorite segments of this movie are of course: The Sorcerers' Apprentice starring Micky Mouse as the apprentice and The Night on the Bald Mountain, which is considerate to be one of the most frightful moments in the Disney history next to the Heffalumps and Woozles from The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh and the donkey transformation from Pinocchio.
1. The Lion King (1994) You knew this coming, it was one Disney's top grossing films of all time. The characters are memorable, the animation was spectacular and the songs who were wrote by the talented Elton John are totally amazing. The movie was so popular and it got a sequel, a midquel and a animated series starring Timon and Pumba.
10. The Emperor's New Groove (2001) This movie was a great homage to the Tex Avery's cartoons. The character are
great (Especially with Izma and Kronk), the soundtrack are good and the humor was totally hilarious ^^ (Kuzco: Uh... What's with the chimp and the bug ? Can we get back to me !?) Hahahahaha
9. Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001) The reason I like this movie, it had action, explosion and it was very different than other Disney movies in the past, next to The Black Cauldron. Speaking of the Black Cauldron, that movie also bombed at the box office. But despite that, Atlantis has a very strong cult following. I guess the famous city hasn't been lost after all.
8. 101 Dalmatians (1961) I really love this movie, it has a beatnik style on it. Cruella DeVil was a threatful villainess and she scares me a lot, especially with the car chase. In fact, it was so popular in the late 90's, thanks to the 1996 live action remake, which it was a good movie and I got two computer games: 101 Dalmatians Animated Storybook and 101 Dalmatians: Escape from DeVil's Manor.
7. The Rescuers Down Under (1990) I totally agree with everybody, that movie was way better than it's predecessor. The relationship between Cody and Marajute was great, Mcleach was a excellent villain (Especially with the performance of the late George C Scott), but my favorite character beside the two famous mice is Wilbur, voiced by the late great John Candy, he's hilarious and I'm kinda feel sorry for him. Unfortunately, the movie was also bombed at the box office, but everybody still love that movie to this day.
6. The Great Mouse Detective (1986) Released at the same time as Don Bluth's An American Tale, I love those films. But The Great Mouse Detective has a great story, great climax and the late great Vicent Prize as Ratigan was totally awesome and I think it was the main inspiration for Tim Burton's Batman.
5. Alice in Wonderland (1951) What can I say, All the character are great: Alice, The White Rabbit, The Mad Hatter, The Cheshire Cat, The Queen Hearts, everybody are great and I love the songs: Alice in Wonderland theme song, A Very Merry Unbirthday and Painting the Roses Red. The Story was weird but awesome.
4. Wreck it Ralph (2012) I really, really, really love this movie, cause it a lot of great cameos of our favorite video games characters, Ralph and Vanellope are great protagonist, King Candy was a hilarious and threatful villain and the animation was totally spectacular.
3. The Little Mermaid (1989) The first movie who started the famous Disney Renaissance and one the greatest princess movie they have ever made. Ariel was a strong character, the rest of the cast are memorable, the story was great, the animation was excellent and the songs are totally unforgettable.
2. Fantasia (1940) The first Disney I have ever saw when I was baby. I admired for it's animation and the classical music who fits for their respective stories. My favorite segments of this movie are of course: The Sorcerers' Apprentice starring Micky Mouse as the apprentice and The Night on the Bald Mountain, which is considerate to be one of the most frightful moments in the Disney history next to the Heffalumps and Woozles from The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh and the donkey transformation from Pinocchio.
1. The Lion King (1994) You knew this coming, it was one Disney's top grossing films of all time. The characters are memorable, the animation was spectacular and the songs who were wrote by the talented Elton John are totally amazing. The movie was so popular and it got a sequel, a midquel and a animated series starring Timon and Pumba.
RIP Gilbert Gottfried
Bad news, folks. American actor and stand-up comedian: Gilbert Gottfried, best known for his roles, such as Iago the parrot from the Aladdin series, Mr. Mxyzpltlk from the DCAU and Justice League Action, Igor Peabody from the Problem Child series, Berkeley Beetle from Dumbelina, Mike McNasty from Adventures in Wonderland, Roy from Are You Afraid of the Dark ?, Dr. Bender and his son: Wendel from The Fairly OddParents, Kraang Subprime from TMNT (2012), and Seymour Smoke from the Fire Safety PSA have sadly passed away. A victim of ventricular tachycardia, complicated by type II myotonic dystrophy at the age of 67. RIP Mr. Gottfried. You will be missed v_v
RIP Estelle Harris
Bad news, folks. American actress: Estelle Harris, best known for her roles, such as George's mother: Estelle Constanza from Seinfeld and Mrs. Potato Head from the Toy Story series have sadly passed away. She died of natural causes at her home in Palm Desert, California, just shy of three weeks before her 94th Birthday. RIP Mrs. Harris. You will be missed v_v
RIP Mia Ikumi
Bad news, folks. 10 days ago, Japanese manga illustrator and the co-creator of Tokyo Mew Mew AKA Mew Mew Power: Mia Ikumi have sadly passed away. A victim of a subarachnoid hemorrhage at the age of 42. RIP Miss Ikumi. You will be missed v_v Oh, one more thing: "Mew Mew Style, Mew Mew Grace, Mew Mew Power in Your Face !"
RIP Luis Marin
(Ingles) Another bad news. 2 days ago, Spanish VA of the Mexican dub: Luis Marín, best known for his roles in The Simpsons, such as Barney Gumble, Groundskeeper Willie, Jasper, Superintendent Gary Chalmers, The Old Jewish Man, Snake Jailbird, Rainier Wolfcastle AKA McBain, Dr. Marvin Monroe, Kang and/or Kodos, Hans Moleman, and Dewey Largo have sadly passed away. The cause of his death is unknown, but he was 90 years old. RIP Mr. Marín. You will be missed v_v (Español) Hace 2 días, el actor español del doblaje mexicano: Luis Marín, mejor conocido por sus papeles en Los Simpson, como Barney Gómez, el Jardinero Willie, Jasper, el Superintendente Gary Chalmers, El anciano judío, Snake (Serpiente), Rainier Wolfcastle, también conocido como McBain, el Dr. Marvin Monroe , Kang y/o Kodos, Juan Topo y Dewey Largo lamentablemente falleció. Se desconoce la causa de su muerte, pero tenía 90 años. DEP Sr. Marín. Te extrañaremos v_v
© 2014 - 2024 streetgals9000
Comments21
Join the community to add your comment. Already a deviant? Log In
okay now I will add my favorite list.
1. Bambi
2. Beauty and the beast
3. Lady And The Tramp
4. Toy Story
5. The Rescuers
6. The Little Mermaid
7. Alice And Wonderland
8. Fox and The Hound
9. Sword In The Stone
10. Black Cauldron
1. Bambi
2. Beauty and the beast
3. Lady And The Tramp
4. Toy Story
5. The Rescuers
6. The Little Mermaid
7. Alice And Wonderland
8. Fox and The Hound
9. Sword In The Stone
10. Black Cauldron